Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty. ( 2019 )
[…] constitutionality of the ordinance.
    {¶68} Whether or not there is merit with the argument presented by Appellant
    depends on whether the constitutionality of the ordinance was challenged. When faced
    with the argument, the trial court reviewed the complaint and determined there was no
    constitutional challenge to the ordinance.      An independent review of the complaint
    indicates the complaint does not expressly state Appellees are challenging the
    constitutionality of the ordinance. Rather, the complaint alleges the change to a paid
    lunch ordinance violates R.C. 124.34.
    {¶69} R.C. 124.34 specifically states:
    No officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined,
    suspended, or removed, or have the officer's or employee's longevity
    reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised
    Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, unsatisfactory performance,
    dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous
    treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule
    of the officer's or employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter
    Case No. 17 CA 106665 and 17 CA 106666
    – 19 –
    or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any
    other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance,
    or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony while employed in the civil
    service.
    R.C. 124.34(A).
    {¶70} Appellant asserts Appellees’ argument amounts to a constitutional
    challenge because Article 15, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states, “Appointments
    and promotions in the civil service of the state, the several counties, and cities, shall be