Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellees claimed the County’s Ordinance altering the work week from 35 hours to 40
    hours was unconstitutional.
    1. Bypass Special Statutory Proceedings
    {¶50} Appellant contends the issue - the change in the 35-hour work week with
    an unpaid lunch to a 40 hour work week which included a paid lunch - should have been
    filed with the Personnel Review Board, which was created under the new county
    government, or with the State Personnel Board of Review, not the Common Pleas Court.
    Case No. 17 CA 106665 and 17 CA 106666
    – 13 –
    R.C. 124.03(A)(1) indicates the State Personnel Board of Review “shall hear appeals, as
    provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of
    appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay
    or position.” Under the new county charter, the Personnel Review Board was the newly
    created administrative body to hear those appeals. Appellant also argues Appellees are
    using declaratory judgment to evade administrative review, which is not permissible.