State v. Chafin , 2019 Ohio 5306 ( 2019 )
[…] the actor's criminal purpose.” 
    Id. at paragraph
    one of the syllabus. This test “properly
    directs attention to overt acts of the defendant which convincingly demonstrate a firm
    purpose to commit a crime, while allowing police intervention, based upon observation of
    such incriminating conduct, in order to prevent the crime when the criminal intent
    becomes apparent.” Woods at 
    132, 357 N.E.2d at 1063
    . In other words, a substantive
    crime would have been committed had it not been interrupted.
    {¶29} R.C. 2923.02(D) provides that: "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge
    under this section that the actor abandoned his effort to commit the offense or otherwise
    prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary
    renunciation of his criminal purpose." However, the abandonment must be "complete"
    and "voluntary" in order to exculpate a defendant. Where one abandons an attempted
    crime because he fears detection or realizes that he cannot complete the crime, the