State v. Tucker , 2015 Ohio 3810 ( 2015 )
[…] trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
    conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v. Otten, 
    33 Ohio App. 3d 339
    , 340
    (9th Dist.1986). Courts are cautioned to only reverse a conviction on manifest weight grounds
    “in exceptional cases,” State v. Carson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26900, 2013-Ohio-5785, ¶ 32,
    citing Otten at 340, where the evidence “weighs heavily against the conviction,” Thompkins at
    387.
    {¶9}    This matter implicates Tucker’s conviction on aggravated arson under R.C.
    2909.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
    * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.”
    The Revised Code provides that, for the purposes of R.C. 2909.02(A), “[t]o ‘create a substantial
    risk of serious physical harm to any person’ includes the creation of a substantial risk of serious
    physical harm to any emergency personnel.” R.C. 2909.01(A).