Freels v. Powers-Freels , 2015 Ohio 3915 ( 2015 )
[…] -3-
    of jurisdiction over the divorce.
    {¶ 6} The grounds and procedures for obtaining a divorce in Ohio are purely
    statutory. “Divorce is a creature of state statute, and the power of the General Assembly
    over the entire subject of marriage, as a civil status, and its dissolution, is unlimited except
    as restricted by the state and federal constitutions.” Barth v. Barth, 
    113 Ohio St. 3d 27
    ,
    2007-Ohio-973, 
    862 N.E.2d 496
    , ¶ 9, citing Coleman v. Coleman, 
    32 Ohio St. 2d 155
    , 159,
    
    291 N.E.2d 530
    (1972).
    {¶ 7} R.C. 3105.03 provides, in pertinent part, that the plaintiff in an action for
    divorce “shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before
    filing the complaint.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that the word “resident” in
    R.C. 3105.03 “means one who possesses a domiciliary residence, a residence
    accompanied by an intention to make the state of Ohio a permanent home.” (Emphasis
    sic.) Barth at ¶ 12, citing Coleman; Glassman v. Glassman,