Brown v. Miller , 2015 Ohio 3953 ( 2015 )
[…] unambiguously lacked jurisdiction. Smith v. Bradshaw, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 50
    , 2006-
    Ohio-1829, 
    845 N.E.2d 516
    , ¶ 10; State ex rel. Steele v. Robinson, 4th Dist. No.
    12CA3359, 
    2013-Ohio-3541
    . Thus, even if Petitioner could have raised the errors on
    appeal, hey may nevertheless raise the claims by a petition for habeas corpus.
    {¶5}   Petitioner’s arguments that the Wayne County Common Pleas Court
    patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction fail because the common pleas court
    does have jurisdiction over felonies. R.C. 2931.03 states, “The court of common
    pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor
    offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of
    common pleas.” The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, “The Court of Common
    Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in felony
    -3-
    cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the
    grand jury of the county.” Click v. Eckle,