Friedel v. Quota , 2015 Ohio 4060 ( 2015 )
[…] record supports it. The Review Commission’s decision that Mr. Quota quit
    5.
    with just cause is supported by some competent, credible evidence, i.e., by
    Mr. Quota’s testimony that he was asked to drive in violation of hours-of-
    service regulations. The trial court was wrong to not consider the hours-of-
    service issue when reversing the Review Commission.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶ 10} A party may appeal the final determination of the UCRC to a court of
    common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission.
    R.C. 4141.282(H). The trial court shall reverse the determination only if it finds that “the
    decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of
    the evidence.” Id.
    {¶ 11} The hearing officer is in the best position to determine purely factual
    questions. DS Express Carriers, Inc. v. Dixie, 6th Dist. Erie No. E-12-034, 2013-Ohio-
    4829, ¶ 4, citing Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    19 Ohio St. 3d 15
    , 17, 
    482 N.E.2d 587