State v. Tuck , 2010 Ohio 4770 ( 2010 )
[…] to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
    facts.” Smith, at ¶34, citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Thus, we must “reserve the
    issues of the weight given to the evidence and the credibility of witnesses for the trier of
    fact.” Smith, at ¶34, citing State v. Thomas (1982), 
    70 Ohio St.2d 79
    , 79-80, 
    434 N.E.2d 1356
    ; State v. DeHass (1967), 
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 212
    , at paragraph one of
    the syllabus.
    {¶20} The intimidation offense in question is set forth in R.C. 2921.03, and
    provides:
    (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person
    or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or
    fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless
    manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party
    official, or witness in the discharge of the person’s duty.
    {¶21} “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware
    that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain
    nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances probably exist.”