[Cite as State v. Roulette,
[…] Id. at 360. Roulette attempted at trial to cast doubt on Mary’s credibility based on her drug use. Thus, by approving the trial court’s reversal of its earlier ruling on the admissibility of the photographs, Roulette invited the error he now complains of on appeal. {¶23} Roulette, however, argues that the trial court lacked authority to revisit its earlier ruling, and, therefore, Roulette could not have waived the error. Roulette relies on R.C. 2945.35, which governs the items that may be brought to the jury room during deliberations. R.C. 2945.35 provides as follows: “Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury, at the discretion of the court, may take with it all papers except depositions, and all articles, photographs, and maps which have been offered in evidence.