[Cite as State v. Roulette,
[…] R.C. 2903.13(A). Thus, Roulette’s assault conviction is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Eskridge at paragraph two of the syllabus. Accordingly, there is also sufficient evidence to support Roulette’s assault conviction. See Lombardi at ¶9. B. Extortion {¶43} Next, we consider Roulette’s challenge to his conviction for extortion in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(2). That statute provides: “No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: * * * Threaten to commit any offense of violence[.]” {¶44} Roulette argues that the State failed to show that Roulette threatened to commit an offense of violence.