Bigelow v. Am. Fam. Ins. ( 2014 )
[…] appellee’s vehicle without giving appellee an opportunity to request the type of estimate
    and that the estimate called for the use of non-OEM parts. Appellant cannot avoid the
    penalty of failing to comply with R.C. 1345.81 by simply issuing a written estimate
    before appellee had the opportunity to request it.       Further, in this case, appellee
    requested appellant pay for the repairs to her vehicle which, according to Board’s
    testimony, is synonymous to requesting the issuance of the estimate. R.C. 1345.81
    provides that, “receipt and approval of the written estimate shall be acknowledged by
    the signature of the person requesting the repair at the bottom of the written estimate.”
    Here, appellee requested the repair and her signature was not obtained at the bottom of
    the written estimate.
    {¶27} Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled.
    II.
    {¶28} Appellant argues that since the CSPA does not apply to claims between