Bigelow v. Am. Fam. Ins. ( 2014 )
[…] {¶44} Appellant also contends the trial court erred in awarding treble damages
    because the practice was not declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by a
    regulation promulgated by the Attorney General or previously determined by an Ohio
    court to have violated R.C. 1345.02 and whose decision was available for public
    inspection as required by R.C. 1345.09(B). However, pursuant to R.C. 1345.81, the
    failure to obtain the signature and acknowledgment of the person requesting the repair
    in a repair estimate that includes non-OEM parts is a deceptive act, as R.C. 1345.81(E)
    provides that “any violation of this section in connection with a consumer transaction * *
    * is an unfair and deceptive act or practice as defined by section 1345.02 of the Revised
    Code.” Because this definite language is included in R.C. 1345.81(E), the statute is
    analogous to the ten actions or practices contained in R.C. 1345.02 that are specifically
    found to be unfair or deceptive acts. R.C. 1345.02(B)(1)-(10). See Mason v. Mercedes–
    Benz USA, LLC, 8th Dist.