Bigelow v. Am. Fam. Ins. ( 2014 )
[…] {¶29} An award of attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court.
    Rand v. Rand, 
    18 Ohio St. 3d 356
    , 369, 
    481 N.E.2d 609
    (1985). In order to find an
    Coshocton County, Case No. 2013CA0024                                                  13
    abuse of discretion, we must determine that the trial court’s decision was unreasonable,
    arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v.
    Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    (1983).
    {¶30} As discussed above and in Dillon, R.C. 1345.81, included in the CSPA,
    applies to any insurer who provides an estimate for the repair of a motor vehicle. R.C.
    1345.09(F)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a trial court may award reasonable
    attorney fees to the prevailing party if “[t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or
    practice that violates this chapter [the Consumer Sales Practices Act].” A supplier does
    not have to know this is conduct violates the CSPA for the court to grant reasonable
    attorney fees.   Snider v. Conley’s Service, 5th Dist. No. 1999CA00153, 
    2000 WL 873780
    (June 12, 2000) citing Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co.,