Poly-Pro Solutions, Inc. v. Dipaolo Indus. Dev., L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] the testimony. “[A]n appellate court may not simply substitute its judgment for that of
    the trial court so long as there is some competent, credible evidence to support the
    lower court's findings.” State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Environmental Enterprises, Inc., 
    53 Ohio St. 3d 147
    , 154, 
    559 N.E.2d 1335
    (1990).
    {¶17}   Appellants first argue that they rightfully withheld delivery of the control
    panel because appellee had not paid for the grinders and the blenders in accordance
    with the terms of the payment agreement.      Appellants rely on R.C. 1302.77(A), which
    provides:
    Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00153                                                       6
    {¶18}   “Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or
    fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or
    the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the
    whole contract under section 1302.70 of the Revised Code, then also with respect to the
    whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may:
    {¶19}   “(A) withhold delivery of such goods[.]”
    {¶20}   The court found that appellants had breached the contract by failing to
    install the equipment.    The grinders were delivered upon receipt of payment, but
    appellants did not complete installation of the equipment. The evidence is undisputed