Poly-Pro Solutions, Inc. v. Dipaolo Indus. Dev., L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] weight of the evidence.
    {¶22}   Finally, appellants argue that the court erred in its calculation of damages.
    The court found that appellee had paid $100,000.00 for equipment which had a market
    value of $80,000.00. The court found that appellee had further expended $5,000.00 to
    make the delivered equipment operational, for a total amount of damages of
    $25,000.00. Appellants argue that the proper measure of damages is the amount of
    damage directly resulting from the breach of contract, not the difference in market value.
    {¶23}   R.C. 1302.88(A) states:
    {¶24}   “(A) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as
    provided in division (C) of section 1302.65 of the Revised Code, he may recover as
    damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
    events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”
    {¶25}   The measure of damages used by the court in this case is reasonable.
    The evidence is undisputed that appellee paid $100,000.00 to appellants. The evidence
    reflected that the blenders they received were worthless without the control panel. The