State v. Whatley ( 2014 )
[…] them and they are able to hear the proceedings with no trouble; the entire jury is polled
    as to whether they are affected by the coughing and they unanimously vote no, they are
    not affected at all. (T. 549). The trial court therefore permitted Juror 12 to remain on
    the jury without objection, a decision which appellant asserts denied him a fair trial.
    {¶59} Replacement of jurors with alternates is wholly within the trial court’s
    discretion and is addressed by a statute and the Criminal Rules. R.C. 2945.29 states:
    Guernsey County, Case No. 13CA26                                                        17
    If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for
    other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him
    to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been
    selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the
    juror so discharged. If, after all alternate jurors have been made
    regular jurors, a juror becomes too incapacitated to perform his
    duty, and has been discharged by the court, a new juror may be
    sworn and the trial begin anew, or the jury may be discharged and
    a new jury then or thereafter impaneled.
    {¶60} Crim.R. 24(G)(1) provides in pertinent part, “Alternate jurors in the order in
    which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to
    consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their
    duties.”