Green v. Myles , 2013 Ohio 371 ( 2013 )
[…] consider all of it, regardless of who brought the evidence forward.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶11} Plaintiff’s counsel objected to the trial court’s inclusion of the language that
    “if somebody says something over and over and over again, that doesn’t mean that it’s got
    to be true.” Green argues that this aspect of the instruction, which had not been agreed to
    by the parties, was an expression that had been repeated throughout defense counsel’s
    closing argument.       Green contends that this instruction effectively endorsed the
    defendant’s argument.
    {¶12} R.C. 2315.01(A)(7) instructs that when the court reads written instructions
    to the jury, “the court shall not orally qualify, modify, or in any manner explain the charge
    or instruction to the jury.” We recognize that not every instance in which a trial court
    fails to read verbatim the written jury instructions results in reversible error. However,
    when a court fails to adhere to the mandates of R.C. 2315.01(A)(7), challenges of bias or
    prejudice may arise.