State v. Bales , 2013 Ohio 4957 ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Brown, 5th Dist. Stark
    No.2007CA00129, 2008-Ohio-4087, ¶ 21, citing State v. Merritt, 5th Dist. Richland No.
    06 CA 10, 2007-Ohio-480.
    {¶10} Appellant was charged by indictment with one count of corrupting another
    with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) due to the acknowledged fact she gave
    birth to a drug-dependent infant whose condition was a result of her illegal drug use
    during pregnancy.     She ultimately entered a plea of no contest to one count of
    attempted corrupting another with drugs pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A) and R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3). The latter states in pertinent part, “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y
    any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a
    controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or
    cause the other person to become drug dependent.”
    Knox County, Case No.13CA5                                                              5
    {¶11} The issue in this case originates with the definition of “another.” “Another”
    is not defined in the statute, or elsewhere in Chapter 2925. We note another court