In re Estate of Rush , 2014 Ohio 3293 ( 2014 )
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2107.12:
    When a will is presented for probate or for a declaratory
    -5-
    Warren CA2013-10-103
    judgment of its validity pursuant to section 2107.081 of the
    Revised Code, persons interested in its outcome may contest the
    jurisdiction of the court to entertain the application. Preceding a
    hearing of a contest as to jurisdiction, all parties named in such
    will as legatees, devisees, trustees, or executors shall have
    notice thereof in such manner as may be ordered by the court.
    (Emphasis added.) In addition, R.C. 2107.71 provides:
    A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the
    probate court * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in
    the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil was
    admitted to probate.
    (Emphasis added); Roll v. Edwards, 4th Dist. Ross No. 05CA2833, 
    2006-Ohio-830
    , ¶ 54; In
    re Estate of Scanlon, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95264, 
    2011-Ohio-1097
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶ 23} Wife alleges that Mother is not a "person interested" under R.C. 2107.12 and