State v. Dixon ( 2013 )
[…] crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    ,
    
    574 N.E.2d 492
    , paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶41} Appellant in the case sub judice was convicted of domestic violence. R.C.
    2919.25(A) states as follows: “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause
    physical harm to a family or household member.” Physical harm to a person means
    "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or
    duration." See R.C. 2901.01(A)(3).
    {¶42} Appellant was also convicted of aggravated arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1)
    states: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]reate a
    substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.”
    {¶43} Appellant was also convicted of arson. R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) states: “No
    person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]ause, or create a
    substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's
    consent.”