State v. Urwin ( 2013 )
[…] SPENT IN CUSTODY AFTER A HOLDER WAS PLACED AGAINST HER FOR
    ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE TERMS OF HER COMMUNITY CONTROL."
    I
    {¶5}   Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying her jail time credit for time
    spent in jail on a community control holder. Appellant concedes she was also in jail
    awaiting trial on an unrelated felony charge in Marion County. She argues because she
    was found not guilty of the Marion County charge, the days spent in jail should be
    credited to her community control violation sentence. We agree.
    {¶6}   R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and
    commitment and states the following:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
    stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for
    which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the
    parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the
    prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
    the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
    bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
    prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting
    transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's
    prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division
    Morrow County, Case No. 13CA0002                                                        4
    (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a
    juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall
    reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a
    term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term
    or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if
    any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department
    of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the
    prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
    {¶7}     As we discussed in State v. Norman, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2012-
    0061, 
    2013-Ohio-1866
    , the interpretation of the statute in cases where a person is
    sentenced on an unrelated charge pending during a community control holder is very
    clear.