In re T.L. ( 2013 )
[…] ARTICLE I, SECTION 16 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION."
    III
    {¶7}    "[T.] WAS DENIED THE EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL AS
    GUARANTEED BY THE SIXTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED
    STATES       CONSTITUTION      AND    ARTICLE      I,   SECTION    10    OF   THE       OHIO
    CONSTITUTION."
    I
    {¶8}    Appellant claims the trial court erred in its interpretation of R.C.
    2152.52(A)(2) regarding the presumption of competency as it incorrectly applied the
    statute in reviewing his competency and his stipulated to evaluation. We disagree.
    {¶9}    R.C. 2152.52(A)(2) states the following:
    In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding
    alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, if the
    child who is the subject of the proceeding is fourteen years of age or older
    and if the child is not otherwise found to be mentally ill, intellectually
    Licking County, Case No. 12-CA-81                                                  4
    disabled, or developmentally disabled, it is rebuttably presumed that the
    child does not have a lack of mental capacity. This presumption applies
    only in making a determination as to whether the child has a lack of
    mental capacity and shall not be used or applicable for any other purpose.
    {¶10} During appellant's initial hearing, the trial court stated the following
    (January 26, 2012 T. at 4):
    THE COURT: All right. Given the fact that he has been found
    incompetent to stand trial once for – once before, are you going to raise
    that issue?