Martin v. Morgan Cty. Agricultural Soc. ( 2013 )
[…] , 
    597 N.E.2d 504
    , 1992-Ohio-
    42.
    {¶25} Upon review, we find that genuine issues of material fact exist as to
    negligence and comparative negligence, and that the trial court erred in granting
    summary judgment in favor of appellee.
    {¶26} Appellants’ Second Assignment of Error is sustained.
    III.
    {¶27} In their Third Assignment of Error, appellants contend that if he is
    considered to be appellee's “employee,” the trial court erred by implicitly determining
    that he did not satisfy the rebuttable presumption of intent to injure pursuant to R.C.
    2745.01(C).
    {¶28} R.C. 2745.01, which addresses requirements for employer liability, states
    in pertinent part:
    {¶29} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the
    dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional
    Morgan County, Case No. 12 AP 0009                                                        9
    tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not
    be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the
    intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to
    occur.
    {¶30} “ ***.
    {¶31} “(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or
    deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable
    presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure