Kahoe v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2013 Ohio 2097 ( 2013 )
[…] , 
    2012-Ohio-5680
    , 
    983 N.E.2d 1285
    , ¶ 27. Thus, there is
    a presumption of validity accorded to a determination of value by the BOR and a taxpayer
    challenging the decision of the BOR has the duty to prove his right to a reduction in
    value. Cleveland Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    68 Ohio St.3d 336
    , 337,
    
    626 N.E.2d 933
     (1994).
    {¶14} Kahoe asserts that the BOR failed to consider the purchase price that he paid
    for the parcels as the true value of the property since the sales involved arm’s-length
    transactions. R.C. 5713.03 sets forth a general rule that when a “tract, lot, or parcel has
    been the subject of an arm’s-length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer
    within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall
    consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.” The Ohio
    Supreme Court has defined an “arm’s length sale” as being characterized by these
    elements: “it is voluntary, i.e., without compulsion or duress; it generally takes place in an
    open market; and the parties act in their own self-interest.” Walters v. Knox Cty. Bd. of