[Cite as State v. Patterson,
[…] offender pursuant to the death penalty specification found in R.C. 2929.04(A)(7): {¶30} “The offense was committed while the offender was committing, attempting to commit, or fleeing immediately after committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, rape, aggravated arson, aggravated robbery, or aggravated burglary, and either the offender was the principal offender in the commission of the aggravated murder or, if not the principal offender, committed the aggravated murder with prior calculation and design.” {¶31} Appellant was also convicted of a firearm specification in violation of R.C. 2941.145(A), which provides in pertinent part: {¶32} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” {¶33} Appellant first argues that the evidence does not support a finding that he purposely caused the death of Hope.