In re Trust of Conley v. Conley , 2013 Ohio 1631 ( 2013 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2012-CA-00133                                                     5
    {¶12} R.C. 2109.33 provides “any person interested in an estate or trust may file
    exceptions to an account . . . All exceptions shall be specific and written. Exceptions
    shall be filed and a copy of them furnished to the fiduciary by the exceptor, not less than
    five days prior to the hearing on the account.” The record in this case reflects that no
    exceptions were filed to the March 6th account at any point prior to or during the April
    11th hearing on the account.
    {¶13} R.C. 2109.32 provides, “if, at the hearing upon an account, the court finds
    that the fiduciary has fully and lawfully administered the estate or trust and has
    distributed the assets of the estate or trust in accordance with the law or the instrument
    governing distribution, as shown in the account, the court shall order the account
    approved and settled . . .” In this case, the trial court reviewed the account, held a
    hearing on the account on April 11, 2012, and then issued an entry approving and
    settling account, stating that the partial account had been lawfully administered. Thus,