Toth v. Toth , 2013 Ohio 845 ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Lozier, 
    101 Ohio St.3d 161
    , 166, 
    2004-Ohio-732
    , 
    803 N.E.2d 770
    , ¶46, citing State ex rel. McGinty
    v. Cleveland City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    81 Ohio St.3d 283
    , 290, 
    690 N.E.2d 1273
    (1998); Helvering v. Gowranus, 
    302 U.S. 238
    , 245, 
    58 S.Ct. 154
    , 158(1937).
    {¶64} R.C. 2705.031(B)(2) provides that “[a]ny person who is granted visitation
    rights under a visitation order or decree * * * may initiate a contempt action for a failure
    to comply with, or an interference with, the order or decree.” R.C. 2705.02 further
    provides:
    Guernsey County, Case No. 2012-CA-21                                                     26
    A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for
    a contempt:
    (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]
    {¶65} “Civil contempt is designed to benefit the complainant and is remedial in
    nature. * * * Thus, an individual charged with civil contempt must be permitted to appear
    before the court and purge himself of the contempt by demonstrating compliance with
    the court's order.”