Omnireal, Inc. v. Meyers Lake ( 2012 )
[…] Judgment
    Entry, January 31, 2012, at 1, 2.1
    {¶6}    Appellant filed a notice of appeal on February 29, 2012. It herein raises
    the following sole Assignment of Error:
    {¶7}    “I.    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFF’S/
    APPELLANT’S DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTION.”
    I.
    {¶8}    In its sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    dismissing its declaratory judgment action concerning the constitutionality of the village
    zoning ordinance at issue. We disagree.
    {¶9}    R.C. 2721.02(A) states in pertinent part: “Subject to division (B) of this
    section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed. ***.”
    {¶10} The granting of declaratory judgment relief is a matter of judicial
    discretion. Stark-Tuscarawas-Wayne Joint Solid Waste Management Dist. v. Republic
    Services of Ohio II, LLC, Stark App. No. 2004-CA-00099, 
    2004 WL 2406553
    , citing
    Control Data Corp. v.