State v. Davis , 2012 Ohio 4922 ( 2012 )
[…] Underwood, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 365
    , 2010–Ohio–1, 
    922 N.E.2d 923
    , and concluded that a
    defendant's plea to multiple counts does not affect the trial court's duty to merge allied
    offenses at sentencing nor bar appellate review of the sentence. 
    Id.
     at ¶ 26–29. In
    Underwood, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a defendant can appeal a sentence after
    a plea and jointly-recommended sentence where the trial court fails to merge allied
    offenses because such a decision is not authorized by law, despite it being agreed to.
    {¶23} R.C. 2941.25 reads as follows:
    {¶24} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain
    counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    {¶25} “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or