State v. Reavis , 2012 Ohio 4675 ( 2012 )
[…] APPELLANT’S MOTOR VEHICLE.”
    {¶3}     The State’s evidence consisted of the testimony of State Highway Patrol
    Trooper Striker regarding his visual estimate of her speed and his use of the UltraLyte
    20/20 Laser device to measure it. The court correctly found absent expert testimony or
    judicial notice, it could not admit evidence of the construction, reliability, accuracy and
    mode of operation of this device. Thus the court correctly found only the evidence of
    the speed of appellant’s vehicle was the trooper’s visual estimate.
    {¶4}     R.C. 4511.091 (C) provides in pertinent part:
    No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any
    provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section 4511.211
    of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based
    on a peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor
    vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
    {¶5}     The statute became effective on September 30, 2011.
    Morrow County, Case No. 2012-CA-0003                                                         3
    {¶6}    Appellant was stopped on August 25, 2011, prior to the effective date of