State v. Mowery ( 2012 )
[…] degree felony, upon his resentencing following our prior remand. We disagree.
    {¶26} Current R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b), following the revisions under 2011
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86, effective September 30, 2011, reduced the maximum prison term
    for many third-degree felonies from 5 years to 36 months. Retaliation under R.C.
    2921.05 is implicitly one of the offenses subject to this new statutory 36-month
    maximum. As indicated in our recitation of facts in this matter, appellant was originally
    sentenced in April 2010, prior to the effective date of H.B. 86.
    {¶27} We note R.C. 1.58(B) states as follows: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
    penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to
    the statute as amended.” In State v. Henderson, Ashland App.No. 11–COA–045, 2012-
    Ohio-2709, we reviewed an appellant’s claim that the trial court had erred in not
    applying the provisions of H.B. 86 at his resentencing, following an appellate remand.