State v. Westfall , 2019 Ohio 4039 ( 2019 )
[…] contacted by anyone involved in the case, the Court intimated to the jury that Appellant
    contacted Juror 19.” Brief, 4-5. We find that this assertion, and the resulting conclusion,
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00166                                                     10
    are not supported by the record. We will not speculate by what means the trial court
    explained the removal and replacement of Juror 19.
    {¶34} Appellant further argues that the trial court should have granted a mistrial,
    citing R.C. 2945.33. That section states:
    When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept
    together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until
    they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court,
    except in cases where the offense charged may be punishable by
    death, may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of
    court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an
    officer.