State v. Westfall , 2019 Ohio 4039 ( 2019 )
[…] Sheppard, 
    84 Ohio St. 3d 230
    , 233, 
    703 N.E.2d 286
    (1998); State v. Phillips, 74 Ohio
    St.3d 72, 88, 
    656 N.E.2d 643
    (1995). Absent prejudice, there is no violation of due
    process. Smith v. 
    Phillips, supra
    , 455 U.S. at 217.
    {¶36} We note appellant and her counsel were present when the trial court
    discussed the replacement of Juror 19 with an alternate juror; no objection was raised
    and defense trial counsel agreed to the replacement. The trial court was authorized to
    replace Juror 19 with an alternate. R.C. 2945.29 states that “[i]f, before the conclusion of
    the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court
    may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one
    of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged.” Likewise,
    Crim.R. 24(G)(1) provides for the use of alternate jurors if regular jurors “become or are
    found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”
    {¶37} Whether a juror is unable to perform his duty is a determination that lies
    within the trial court's discretion.