State v. Westfall , 2019 Ohio 4039 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. The conduct,
    the animus,
    and the import must all be considered. 
    Id. {¶48} Appellate
    review of an allied-offense question is de novo. State v. Miku,
    2018-Ohio-1584, 
    111 N.E.3d 558
    , ¶ 70 (5th Dist.), citing State v. Williams, 
    134 Ohio St. 3d 482
    , 2012-Ohio-5699, 
    983 N.E.2d 1245
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶49} Appellant contends that the consecutive terms should have merged for
    purposes of sentencing because they are allied offenses of similar import, involving the
    same conduct and the same animus. R.C. 2903.04, the involuntary manslaughter statute,
    provides: “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of
    another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.” R.C. 2911.02, the robbery statute, states in pertinent part: “No person,
    in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00166                                                      17