State v. Westfall , 2019 Ohio 4039 ( 2019 )
[…] heavily against the conviction.” 
    Id. {¶67} Appellant
    was found guilty upon one count of complicity to commit robbery
    pursuant to R.C. 2911.02(A)(1), which states: “No person, in attempting or committing a
    theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a
    deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control.”
    Appellant was also found guilty upon one count of complicity to commit involuntary
    manslaughter pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(A), which states: “No person shall cause the
    death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.” The relevant portion of the complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) and
    (A)(3), states: “No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission
    of an offense, shall (2) [a]id or abet another in committing the offense; [and/or] (3)