In re R.K. ( 2012 )
[…] considered any of the disposition evidence in adjudicating the children neglected and
    dependent, and lacking adequate parental care.
    {¶18} On the particular facts and circumstances of this case, we find the court
    did in fact bifurcate the two hearings.
    {¶19} The first assignment of error is overruled.
    II.
    {¶20} In her second assignment of error, appellant argues the court lacked
    jurisdiction to grant legal custody to R.K.’s father and M.N.’s grandmother.
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2012-0006                                               7
    {¶21} R.C. 2151.353 provides:
    (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the
    court may make any of the following orders of disposition:* * *
    (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
    person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed
    legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the
    dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. A person
    identified in a complaint or motion filed by a party to the
    proceedings as a proposed legal custodian shall be awarded legal
    custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of
    understanding for legal custody that contains at least the following
    provisions:
    (a) That it is the intent of the person to become the legal
    custodian of the child and the person is able to assume legal
    responsibility for the care and supervision of the child;
    (b) That the person understands that legal custody of the child in
    question is intended to be permanent in nature and that the
    person will be responsible as the custodian for the child until the
    child reaches the age of majority. Responsibility as custodian for
    the child shall continue beyond the age of majority if, at the time
    the child reaches the age of majority, the child is pursuing a
    diploma granted by the board of education or other governing
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2012-0006                                                 8
    authority, successful completion of the curriculum of any high
    school, successful completion of an individualized education
    program developed for the student by any high school, or an age
    and schooling certificate. Responsibility beyond the age of
    majority shall terminate when the child ceases to continuously
    pursue such an education, completes such an education, or is
    excused from such an education under standards adopted by the
    state board of education, whichever occurs first.
    (c) That the parents of the child have residual parental rights,
    privileges, and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the