State v. Maxwell , 2012 Ohio 1807 ( 2012 )
[…] remedy to correct such a clerical error.” Judgment Entry at 1-2.
    {¶5}   On August 16, 2011, appellant filed a notice of appeal. He herein raises
    the following sole Assignment of Error:
    {¶6}   “I.   THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO GRANT
    APPELLANT A DE NOVO SENTENCING HEARING TO CORRECT A VOID
    SENTENCE.”
    I.
    {¶7}   In his sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    declining to grant him a de novo sentencing hearing upon his motion. We disagree.
    {¶8}   R.C. 2929.191 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    {¶9}   “(A)(1) If, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a
    prison term of a type described in division (B)(2)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised
    Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be
    supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison
    or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the
    journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (D)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised
    Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term
    and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court
    may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the
    judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section
    2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2011-0038                                                  4
    {¶10} “If, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a prison
    term of a type described in division (B)(2)(d) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code