State v. Dilley , 2012 Ohio 5288 ( 2012 )
[…] No. 91329,
    
    2010-Ohio-1741
    , ¶ 17, citing State v. Thomas, 
    70 Ohio St.2d 79
    , 80, 
    434 N.E.2d 1356
    (1982). A reviewing court may reverse the judgment of conviction if it appears that the
    trier of fact “clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
    conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” Thompkins at 387. A finding that
    a conviction was supported by the manifest weight of the evidence necessarily includes a
    finding of sufficiency. Id. at 388.
    {¶22} Dilley was convicted of attempted theft under R.C. 2913.02(A)(2), which
    provides that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services,
    shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * (2)
    beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to
    give consent.”1
    {¶23} He was also convicted of tampering with records under R.C. 2913.42, which
    provides that
    [n]o person, knowing the person has no privilege to do so, and with purpose
    to defraud * * * shall (1) falsify * * * any writing, computer softward, data,