State v. Dilley , 2012 Ohio 5288 ( 2012 )
[…] altered them on his work computer to make himself the sole beneficiary of the trust, and
    had Montgomery sign them. Further, the parties stipulated that Dilley then filed the
    amended trust documents with the probate court on April 24, 2008. In light of this
    evidence, the trial court did not lose its way or create a miscarriage of justice in finding
    Dilley guilty of attempted theft and tampering with records.
    {¶30} Dilley’s conviction for perjury was also not against the manifest weight of
    the evidence. Under R.C. 2921.11(A), which prohibits perjury, “[n]o person, in any
    official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation * *
    * when [the] statement was material.”
    {¶31} The transcript of Dilley’s deposition from the interpleader action, which was
    admitted into evidence, demonstrated that on four separate occasions, Dilley testified that