State v. Dilley , 2012 Ohio 5288 ( 2012 )
[…] with as provided in division (A)(1) of this section.
    {¶24} Dilley contends that his convictions were not supported by sufficient
    evidence and against the manifest weight of the evidence because the state failed to prove
    that Montgomery suffered from dementia and was not capable of making an informed
    decision about her finances. He argues that no one ever gave Montgomery a cognitive
    test that indicated she was unable to make reasonable decisions, she was never declared
    incompetent by a court, and was never placed in the dementia ward at Stratford
    Under R.C. 2923.02(A), “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, * * * shall engage in conduct
    1
    that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
    Commons. Accordingly, he contends there was no evidence that Montgomery could not
    competently decide to give her estate to him.
    {¶25} Further, he contends that even if Montgomery suffered from dementia, there