State v. Fether , 2012 Ohio 892 ( 2012 )
[…] See State
    v. Sklenar (1991), 
    71 Ohio App.3d 444
    , 447, 
    594 N.E.2d 88
    ; State v. Banks (1991), 
    71 Ohio App.3d 214
    , 220, 
    593 N.E.2d 346
    ; State v. Lewis (1990), 
    70 Ohio App.3d 624
    ,
    638, 
    591 N.E.2d 854
    ; State v. Gingell (1982), 
    7 Ohio App.3d 364
    , 365, 7 OBR 464, 
    455 N.E.2d 1066
    .” State v. Johnson, 112 Ohio St .3d 210, 217, 
    2006-Ohio-6404
    , 
    855 N.E.2d 1144
    , ¶ 53.
    {31}    Appellant was also found guilty of sexual battery pursuant to R.C.
    2907.03(A)(5), which provides in relevant part,
    {32}    “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the
    spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
    {33}    “* * *
    Stark County, Case No. 2011-CA-00148                                                     9
    {34}    “(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a
    stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.