Hull v. Hull ( 2012 )
[…] parent and nonparent, the juvenile court must make a determination of parental
    unsuitability before awarding custody to a nonparent in a legal custody proceeding.
    
    Id.
     at syllabus.
    {¶26} Upon review of the proceedings in this case, we find the trial court
    utilized the correct standard for determining custody. Child custody disputes under
    Ohio law fall within the coverage of one of two statutes, depending on the
    Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00155                                                        7
    circumstances – R.C. 3109.04 and 2151.23. In re Hockstock, 
    98 Ohio St.3d 238
    ,
    
    2002-Ohio-7208
    , 
    781 N.E.2d 971
    , ¶13.          R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) grants juvenile courts
    exclusive original jurisdiction “to determine custody of any child not a ward of another
    court of this state.” Id. at ¶15. R.C. 3105.011 gives domestic relations courts the
    jurisdiction “appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.” Id. at
    ¶14. R.C. 3109.04 dictates the rules and procedures for domestic relations courts to
    follow in child custody cases. Id.