Kogut v. Marcelli ( 2012 )
[…] of Silcott v. Prebble, Clermont App. No. CA2002-04-028, 
    2003-Ohio-508
    , shifting the
    burden to her to establish the existence of joint and survivor accounts, misapplying
    Wright v. Bloom, 
    69 Ohio St.3d 596
    , 
    1994-Ohio-153
    , and the decision was against the
    manifest weight of the evidence. We note appellant is not challenging the order that
    she pay $88,872.21 to Mary's estate, but is challenging the order that she pay Mary's
    estate $22,921.22 and $2,573.54 out of the joint accounts, Nos. 473-8 and 465-7,
    respectively.
    {¶15} R.C. 2109.50 and 2109.52 provide for the filing of a complaint for the
    concealment of assets and the procedures for such action:
    {¶16} "[R.C. 2109.50] Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county
    having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a
    person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such
    trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any
    Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00026                                                         5
    person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or
    having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such
    estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it,
    by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so
    suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of
    the complaint.***
    {¶17} "The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
    {¶18} "The probate court shall forthwith proceed to hear and determine the
    matter.
    {¶19} "The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to