N.L. Constr. Corp. v. Freed Hous. Corp., Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] the trial court can order a preliminary injunction.       Vanguard Transp. Sys., Inc. v.
    Edwards Transfer & Storage Co., Gen. Commodities Div., 
    109 Ohio App.3d 786
    , 792-
    793, 
    673 N.E.2d 182
    , (10th Dist. 1996).
    I
    {¶20} Appellant, in its first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
    by allowing appellees to modify publicly advertised bid specifications after bid opening
    and to award a public works contract based on unadvertised bid specifications in
    violation of R.C. 153.12. We agree.
    {¶21} R.C. 153.12 states, in relevant part, as follows: “(A) With respect to award
    of any contract for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement,
    alteration, repair, painting, or decoration of a public improvement made by the state, or
    any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political
    subdivision, or any public board, commission, authority, instrumentality, or special
    purpose district of or in the state or a political subdivision or that is authorized by state
    law, the award, and execution of the contract, shall be made within sixty days after the
    date on which the bids are opened. The failure to award and execute the contract within
    sixty days invalidates the entire bid proceedings and all bids submitted, unless the time
    for awarding and executing the contract is extended by mutual consent of the owner or
    its representatives and the bidder whose bid the owner accepts and with respect to
    whom the owner subsequently awards and executes a contract. The public owners
    referred to in this section shall include, in the plans and specifications for the project for
    which bids are solicited, the estimate of cost. The bid for which the award is to be made
    shall be opened at the time and place named in the advertisement for bids, unless
    extended by the owner or its representative or unless, within seventy-two hours prior to
    the published time for the opening of bids, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
    holidays, any modification of the plans or specifications and estimates of cost for the
    project for which bids are solicited is issued and mailed or otherwise furnished to
    persons who have obtained plans or specifications for the project, for which the time for
    opening of bids shall be extended one week, with no further advertising of bids
    required.”
    {¶22} R.C. 153.12 clearly provides a mechanism for modifying bid plans or
    specifications prior to the time that the bids are opened. The statute does not provide
    any mechanism for modifying the bid plan or specifications after opening.