Jones v. Diamond Warranty Corp. ( 2011 )
[…] jury specifically rejected the training practices in the interrogatory.
    Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00044                                                       8
    {¶31} Upon review, we find the trial court did not err in awarding appellee treble
    damages and attorney fees.
    {¶32} Assignment of Error I is denied.
    II
    {¶33} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding it was jointly and severally
    liable for the damages as the jury found it was responsible for less than fifty percent of
    the tortious conduct. We disagree.
    {¶34} Appellant argues R.C. 2307.22(A) does not apply sub judice because the
    action was a contract action, not a tort action. R.C.2307.22(A) states the following:
    {¶35} "(A) Subject to sections 2307.23 and 2307.24 and except as provided in
    division (B) of section 2307.70, division (B) of section 4507.07, section 4399.02, or
    another section of the Revised Code that expressly establishes joint and several tort
    liability for specified persons, joint and several tort liability shall be determined as
    follows:
    {¶36} "(1) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more
    persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same
    wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that more than fifty per cent of