Jones v. Diamond Warranty Corp. ( 2011 )
[…] conduct is attributable shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant's
    proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent economic loss. The
    proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of
    the economic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as
    determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that
    defendant."
    {¶40} In Interrogatory No. 43, the jury specifically found Maxwell's was an agent
    of appellant's. R.C. 2307.24(B) states the following:
    Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00044                                                       10
    {¶41} "Sections 2307.22 and 2307.23 of the Revised Code do not affect any
    other section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent that the
    other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other person vicariously
    liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or other person. For purposes of
    section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a principal and agent, a master and servant, or
    other persons having a vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when
    determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which vicarious liability is
    asserted."
    {¶42} We find R.C. 2307.24(B) controls in this case and the trial court's decision
    on joint and several liability was based upon the jury's consideration in Interrogatory No.
    43, as well as by implication in Interrogatory No. 8. Further, appellee's complaint is