State v. Snyder , 2011 Ohio 3334 ( 2011 )
[…] Debby had been hit four times by appellant’s shots and was sitting in her vehicle. Even
    if we believe appellant’s claim that she continued to taunt him about other men she had
    slept with, such evidence was not sufficient to incite a reasonable person to the use of
    Tuscarawas County App. Case No. 10AP060021                                               14
    deadly force. The court did not err in refusing appellant’s requested instruction on
    voluntary manslaughter.
    {¶50} Involuntary manslaughter is defined by R.C. 2903.04:
    {¶51} “(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
    attempting to commit a felony.
    {¶52} “(B) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
    attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor
    misdemeanor other than a violation of any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised
    Code that is a minor misdemeanor and other than a violation of an ordinance of a
    municipal corporation that, regardless of the penalty set by ordinance for the violation, is
    substantially equivalent to any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that
    is a minor misdemeanor.”
    {¶53} The evidence does not support a conviction for involuntary manslaughter
    and an acquittal for aggravated murder. The evidence demonstrated that the front of
    Debby’s neck had three incisions, measuring up to nine inches in length and up to four
    inches in depth.