Alliance v. Lexington Twp. Bd. of Trustees ( 2011 )
[…] ON AN ANNEXATION PETITION.”
    I., IV.
    {¶16} We will address the first and fourth assignments of error together because
    they are interrelated. In the first assignment of error, Lexington Township argues that
    the trial court erred in determining that the Board had jurisdiction to approve the
    annexation more than 30 days subsequent to the public hearing date. In the fourth
    assignment of error, the Township asserts the trial court erred in finding that a notice of
    appeal stays execution upon all parties.
    {¶17} R.C. 709.033 provides, in relevant part:
    {¶18} “(B) The board of commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution
    granting or denying the petition for annexation within thirty days after the hearing
    provided for in section 709.093 of the Revised Code.         The resolution shall include
    specific finds of fact as to whether each of the conditions listed in divisions (A)(1) to (6)
    of this section has been met. * * *”.
    {¶19} Lexington Township concedes the Board originally had subject matter
    jurisdiction to pass a resolution granting or denying an annexation petition. However,
    the Township contends the Board lost its jurisdiction over the petition by failing to adopt