State v. Camp ( 2011 )
[…] error in postrelease control through a corrected judgment entry, and the court is
    required to hold a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2929.191(C):
    {¶9}   “R.C. 2929.191 sets forth a procedure for the trial court to correct a
    judgment of conviction when the trial court, either at the sentencing hearing or in the
    final judgment, failed to properly notify a defendant about the requisite post-release
    control. Under that statute, the trial court must conduct a hearing before it can file a
    nunc pro tunc correction to the judgment of conviction. R.C. 2929.191(C) details how
    such a hearing must be conducted. It provides:
    {¶10} “‘(C) On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to
    prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in
    division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court
    has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing
    pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and
    purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting
    attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender
    has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own
    motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit
    Delaware County App. Case No. 10CAA080066                                             4
    the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and
    compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division
    has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing.
    At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to
    whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction.’”
    {¶11} State v. Crawley, Stark App. No. 2010 CA 0057, 
    2010-Ohio-5098
    , ¶68-69.
    {¶12} The Ohio Supreme Court has expressly stated that for criminal sentences
    imposed prior to July 11, 2006, in which a trial court failed to properly impose