State v. Jones , 2011 Ohio 2306 ( 2011 )
[…] We hold this action constituted both
    separate conduct and separate animus under the circumstances.
    {¶25} Accordingly, we find no error under Johnson in the trial court’s failure to
    merge the complicity in felonious assault and robbery convictions in the case sub judice.
    {¶26} Appellant’s First Assignment of Error is overruled.
    II.
    {¶27} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred
    in failing to merge his convictions for robbery and theft. We agree.
    {¶28} Appellant's conviction for robbery was based on R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which
    states: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
    1
    We find the “complicity” aspect of the first charge against appellant does not impact
    our analysis, because R.C. 2923.03(F) directs that where a person is guilty of complicity
    in the commission of an offense, he “shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a