In re Estate of Cooke , 2011 Ohio 1637 ( 2011 )
[…] forth in divisions (B) and (C) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2113.03(C).
    {¶15} “Obligations incurred by a deceased during her lifetime become debts of
    her estate by operation of law. Obligations incurred after death for the benefit of the
    decedent’s estate are likewise debts of the estate.” Osborne v. Osborne (1996), 
    114 Ohio App.3d 412
    , 414, 
    683 N.E.2d 365
    . Appellant states the bill of the funeral director
    is a claim against the estate that must be presented to the deceased’s personal
    representative pursuant to R.C. 2117.06. R.C. 2117.06 states as follows:
    {¶16} “(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising
    out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due,
    secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the
    following manners:
    {¶17} “(1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator and prior to the