In re Adoption of A.S. , 2011 Ohio 1505 ( 2011 )
[…] Although this is true, R.C.
    3107.07 is written in the conjunctive. It is the failure to provide for the maintenance and
    support of the child as required by law or judicial decree. The Franklin County order
    satisfies the failure to support as required by judicial decree; however, appellant was
    still under a statutory duty to support his child:
    {¶21} "(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
    {¶22} "(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or
    physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one." R.C. 2919.21(A)(2). R.C.
    2919.21(D) provides the following affirmative defense:
    Licking County, Case No. 10-CA-140                                                       6
    {¶23} "It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate
    support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support
    established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was
    unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the
    support that was within the accused's ability and means."
    {¶24} It is appellant's position that because he was in prison, he was unable to
    provide support for the child.1 However, appellant made no attempt "within his means"
    to provide support.
    {¶25} Appellant also argues his parents have a companionship order with the
    child (Franklin County Case No. 09JU-5859), and therefore they provide de facto
    support for their one day a month visit with the child. R.C. 2919.21(F) addresses this
    argument:
    {¶26} "It is not a defense to a charge under division (B) of this section that the
    person whom a court has ordered the accused to support is being adequately supported
    by someone other than the accused."
    {¶27} The real issue is whether appellant's incarceration is sufficient to establish
    "justifiable cause." The facts in this case are strikingly similar to the facts in Askew v.
    Taylor, Stark App. No. 2004CA00184, 
    2004-Ohio-5504
    . In Askew, the biological father