State v. Gordon , 2011 Ohio 1227 ( 2011 )
[…] accused has asserted his speedy trial rights, and any resulting prejudice to the accused.
    Barker v. Wingo (1972), 
    407 U.S. 514
    , 
    92 S.Ct. 2182
    , 
    33 L.Ed.2d 101
    .
    Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00132                                                     5
    {¶16} In Ohio, the right to a speedy trial has been implemented by statutes that
    impose a duty on the state to bring a defendant who has not waived his rights to a
    speedy trial to trial within the time specified by the particular statute. R.C. 2945.71 et
    seq. applies to defendants generally. R.C. 2945.71 provides:
    {¶17} “(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:
    {¶18} “(1) * * *
    {¶19} “(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the
    person's arrest.
    {¶20} “(D) A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees,
    whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of
    which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on
    all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense
    charged, as determined under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section.
    {¶21} “(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and
    (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the
    pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for