IN RE THE ESTATE OF                            :   William B. Hoffman, P.J.
[…] , paragraph four of the syllabus; Deutsche
    Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Pearlman, 
    162 Ohio App.3d 164
    , 
    2005-Ohio-3545
    , 
    832 N.E.2d 1253
    , at ¶ 14.
    {¶33} Moreover, applying Civ.R. 60(B), we find that appellee’s motion was filed
    within a reasonable time. While the order granting reimbursement to appellant was filed
    on November 16, 2009, the Motion to Vacate such order was filed on March 26, 2010.
    {¶34} We further find that appellee R.S. demonstrated that she had meritorious
    claims or defenses to present if relief was granted. R.C. 2117.02 states as follows: “An
    executor or administrator within three months after the date of his appointment shall
    present any claim he has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. The
    claim shall not be paid unless allowed by the court. When an executor or administrator
    presents a claim amounting to five hundred dollars or more, the court shall fix a day not
    less than four nor more than six weeks from its presentation, when the testimony
    touching it shall be heard. The court forthwith shall issue an order directed to the
    executor or administrator requiring him to give notice in writing to all the heirs, legatees,
    or devisees of the decedent interested in the estate, and to the creditors named in the
    Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00297                                                    12
    order. The notice shall contain a statement of the amount claimed, designate the time
    fixed for hearing the testimony, and be served upon the persons named in the order at
    least twenty days before the time for hearing. If any persons mentioned in the order are
    not residents of the county, service of notice may be made upon them by publication for
    three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published or circulating in the county, or as the
    court may direct. All persons named in the order shall be parties to the proceeding, and
    any other person having an interest in the estate may be made a party.”
    {¶35} R.C. 2117.06 provides that all creditors having claims against an estate,
    including claims arising out of tort, shall present their claims in one of the specified
    manners.       As is stated above, appellee R.S. presented a claim against the estate