State v. Martin ( 2011 )
[…] out of jail or he would find her and her family. She also testified that he told her that if
    she called the police and made a report, she would be dead before the police arrived.
    (T. at 109-110, 132).
    {¶62} Upon review, we find sufficient credible evidence to support the jury's
    finding of an unlawful threat of harm aimed at stopping Ms. Parr from testifying in court,
    and no manifest miscarriage of justice.
    {¶63} Appellant also challenges his conviction for resisting arrest, as set forth in
    R.C. §2921.33, which provides in pertinent part:
    {¶64} “(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful
    arrest of the person or another.”
    Stark County, Case No. 2010 CA 00085                                                       14
    {¶65} In support of this charge, the State presented the testimony of Officer
    Dean, who stated that when Appellant was told he was under arrest, he charged at Ms.