State v. Gordon ( 2012 )
[…] miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State
    v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997). Reversing a conviction
    as being against the manifest weight of the evidence should be reserved for only the
    exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction. 
    Id.
    {¶34} R.C. 2925.11(A), possession of drugs, provides that “[n]o person shall
    knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance.” R.C. 2923.24(A), possessing
    criminal tools, provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control
    any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
    “Possess” or “possession” means “having control over a thing or substance, but may not
    be inferred solely from mere access to the thing or substance through ownership or
    occupation of the premises upon which the thing or substance is found.”               R.C.
    2925.01(K).