PNC Mtge. v. Garland , 2014 Ohio 1173 ( 2014 )
[…] Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure * * * until the
    requirements of this subpart have been followed." As to specific regulatory language
    pertinent to this appeal, 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) provides: "Before initiating foreclosure, the
    mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.
    -8-
    The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least
    three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid * * *." Servicing
    requirements include the face-to-face meeting in 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) which provides:
    "The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a
    reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on
    the mortgage are unpaid. * * *." Subsection (c) goes on to provide several exceptions to
    the face-to-face meeting requirement. Finally, the evaluation for loss mitigation is
    required by 24 C.F.R. 203.605(a): "Before four full monthly installments due on the