Id., citing Statev. Mills,
62 Ohio St. 3d 357, 366 (1992). Consequently, “an appellate court must accept the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by competent, credible evidence.”
Burnside, supra, ¶8. Accepting those facts as true, the appellate court conducts a de novo review of whether the facts satisfy the applicable legal standards at issue in the appeal. State v. Williams,
86 Ohio App. 3d 37, 41,
619 N.E.2d 1141(1993). R.C. 4549.13 provides in part: Any motor vehicle used by * * * any * * * [police] officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color. {¶7} R.C. 4549.14 provides: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the