State v. Smith , 2014 Ohio 1398 ( 2014 )
[…] assault charge. Appellant claims that, according to the indictment, all three crimes
    occurred on the same day and should be presumed to have arisen from the same
    -4-
    conduct.   Appellant concludes that there was really only one crime in this case,
    felonious assault, and he freely admits that he committed this crime.      It is his
    hypothesis that he should only have been sentenced for that one crime, even though
    he pleaded guilty to three crimes.
    {¶7}   “Allied offenses” are defined by R.C. 2941.25 which provides: “Where
    the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied
    offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all
    such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.” R.C. 2941.25(A).
    Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar import,
    or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or similar kind