Wharton v. Wharton ( 2013 )
[…] income Appellant has is subject to taxes, even though the specifics of those taxes
    were never discussed at the divorce hearing. Failure to present evidence of her tax
    consequences would normally be fatal to her appeal on this matter, but in the
    absence of any rebuttal argument from Appellee, it appears equitable to insert a
    provision into the divorce decree stating that Appellee will not claim spousal support
    -7-
    as a tax deduction, and that Appellant may exclude spousal support from her gross
    income.    See 26 C.F.R. 1.71-1T(b) (“spouses may designate that payments
    otherwise qualifying as alimony or separate maintenance payments shall be
    nondeductible by the payor and excludible from gross income by the payee by so
    providing in a divorce or separation instrument * * *.”). Since there is no opposing
    argument from Appellee, the divorce decree is modified to reflect that the spousal
    support payments are nondeductible for Appellee Jeffrey T. Wharton, and that the
    spousal support award is excludible from the gross income of Appellant Shelva J.