[Cite as Birdsall v. Miller,
[…] He asserts that that action amounts to a double punishment for the same conduct and constitutes a violation of the double jeopardy clause. The Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Martello is controlling over this issue. In that case it was explained: The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution, contained in the Fifth Amendment, provides that no “person [shall] be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution similarly provides, “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” The protections afforded by the two Double Jeopardy Clauses are coextensive. It has long been recognized that double jeopardy principles do not prohibit the imposition of every additional sanction that could be labeled “punishment” in common parlance.